Case study · Managed for its owner

Lake Park, Plover.

A stabilized apartment building that came to us from another manager. No capital project. January through August, against the same months a year earlier: maintenance and repair spend down 39%, turnover cost down 50%, occupancy held near 95%.

The building

Nothing was broken. It just wasn’t being run.

Where
Lake Park (opens in a new tab), Plover, Wisconsin. Apartments, on the pond.
Who owns it
Another owner. bantr manages it for them, which is why it’s the case study we lead with.
Who runs it
Bradley Koback, Regional Property Manager, with bantr’s leasing, maintenance and cleaning teams.
Starting point
A stabilized building that came to us from another manager. Nothing was structurally wrong, but leasing ran on autopilot, the budget was carried forward year to year and vendor contracts renewed untouched.
Lake Park apartments in Plover, across the pond and its fountains
Managed for its owner
What we found

Three habits that cost money quietly.

  1. 01Leasing on autopilot

    Rents were carried forward rather than set against the buildings Lake Park competes with.

  2. 02Vendor contracts renewing untouched

    Contracts kept renewing at last year’s prices because nobody had taken them back out to bid.

  3. 03Maintenance after the fact

    Repairs happened after the fact; nothing ran on a schedule.

What changed

Operations alone. No capital project.

No capital project. We re-priced the rent roll unit type by unit type, took vendor contracts back out to bid and moved maintenance from reactive to scheduled.

  1. 1

    Re-priced the rent roll

    Unit type by unit type, against the buildings Lake Park (opens in a new tab) competes with, without a broad rent promotion.

  2. 2

    Re-bid the vendors

    Every vendor contract went back out to bid instead of renewing out of habit.

  3. 3

    Scheduled the maintenance

    In-house technicians on a preventive schedule instead of a repair queue.

  4. 4

    Read the numbers monthly

    Rents, turns, vendors and staffing, reviewed against the building each month, with the owner hearing what changed and why.

Results

Measured, not estimated.

January–August, compared with the same months a year earlier.

Lake Park apartments across the pond fountains
Managed for its owner
Before / afterMeasured: January–August, compared with the same months a year earlier
−39%maintenance and repair spend
−50%turnover cost
~95%occupancy, without a broad rent promotion

Over the same months: cleaning down 37%, grounds down 35% and amenity revenue up 13%, with total revenue held steady.

The teams on this building

Five disciplines, one accountable manager.

The same teams that run bantr’s own buildings. See everything management covers here →

  1. 01Leasing

    Our own leasing team, with rents set unit type by unit type against the buildings you compete with

  2. 02Maintenance

    In-house technicians on a preventive schedule

  3. 03Cleaning

    Our own crews for units and common areas

  4. 04Vendors

    Contracts re-bid, and routine work brought in house where it costs less

  5. 05Expenses + review

    Every building read against its numbers each month: rents, turns, vendors, staffing

Free building review

Bring us one building. We’ll tell you what we’d change.

Thirty minutes with our leadership, with the homework done before the call. Free, and you keep what we find.